Recent Posts

Union Co. High School Art Exhibit opens at museum

Union County Art Exhibit Features many art forms

 Lions, Tigers & Bears … It’s all in the annual  Union County High School Art Exhibit, which  opened this week at the Union County Heritage Museum in New Albany , and Oh, my!, there is really good art produced by the students.

Rachel Thomas, Take a Picture, Best in Show

Rachel Thomas, Take a Picture, Best in Show

Watercolors, acrylics, sculpture, batik, pen and ink, linoleum prints, collage, photography ceramics – there is a lot to see at this exhibit that will be open until April 28.

Wendy Sattatakoune, Leopard Skin Hat, Museum Purchase

Wendy Sattatakoune, Leopard Skin Hat, Museum Purchase

Judges chose the scratch art work done by East Union student Rachel Thomas Take a Picture, as Best in Show.   Ingomar winner was Kallie Ayers of Ingomar with her drawing entitled Shades of Danger. Megan Cooper of West Union won with her colored pencil work The Paisley Elephant.  And the East Union winner, Caroline Wigington won with the linoleum print Danger Zone .  The museum’s purchase award is Leopard Skin Hat, a pen and ink created by Wendy Sattarakoune from East Union.

Other students won awards in the following categories:

Samantha Campbell, O’Keefe Inspired, winning acrylic

Samantha Campbell, O’Keefe Inspired, winning acrylic

Painting – Acrylic; _

1st,  O’Keefe Inspired, Samantha Campbell, Ingomar 

2ndJohn Marston, John Wicker, East Union

3rdDead Head, Meagan Cooper, West Union

Honorable Mention _ Lauren the Artist, Samantha Campbell, Ingomar

Blown Away, Allison Clayton, East Union

Untitled, Anna Beth Nolley, West Union

Demure, Caroline Wigington, East Union

Caroline Wigington, Untitled, winning watercolor

Caroline Wigington, Untitled, winning watercolor

Painting -Watercolor

1stUntitled, Caroline Wigington, East Union

2ndEd, Anna Beth Nolley, West Union

3rdDeep Blue Woods, Rachel Thomas, East Union

Honorable Mention_Chill, Marley Long, West Union

King for the Day, Marleigh Adams, Ingomar

Heather Gammel, Diego, winning oil pastel

Heather Gammel, Diego, winning oil pastel

Painting –Oil Pastels

1stDiego, Heather Gammel, Ingomar

2ndNorthern Lights, Katianne McMillen, Ingomar

3rdSunset “Buellebird”, Rachel Thomas, East Union

Honorable Mention_Unspoken Demons, Madison Taylor, Ingomar

Drawing/Color_              

Anna Beth Nolley, winning paintings

Anna Beth Nolley, winning paintings

1stThe Paisley Elephant, Meagan Cooper, West Union

2ndSoaring in Color, Caroline Wigington, East Union

3rdFiery, Anna Beth Nolley, West Union

Honorable Mention_Fleur Mauve, Chaney Dunaway, East Union

Drawing/Black & White

1stShades of Danger, Kallie Ayres, Ingomar

2nd. Weeping Guardian, Heather Gammel, Ingomar

3rdThe Vault Dweller, John Wicker, East Union

Honorable Mention_Snow Leopard, Katianne McMillen, Ingomar

Abbey Robbins, Starry Tribute, winning ceramic

Abbey Robbins, Starry Tribute, winning ceramic

3 D  Ceramics

1stStarry Tribute, Abbey Robbins, Ingomar

2 – D Design (Separate from Watercolor and Acrylic painting & Oil Pastels, Mixed Media) Includes Tempera/Ink; Colored Pencil/Marker/ Graphite and Tempera/ Oil Pastel & Ink

1stGuardian of Life, Samantha Campbell, Ingomar

2ndFood Fight, Valerie Kitchens, West Union

3rdPink Poppies, Abbey Robbins, Ingomar

Emily Hitt, Alone in the Dark, winning print

Emily Hitt, Alone in the Dark, winning print

Printmaking

1stAlone in the Dark, Emily Hitt, East Union

2ndUnder the Branches, Allison Clayton, East Union

3rdUntitled, Sara Duley, East Union

Scratch Art

1stTake a Picture, Rachel Thomas, East Union

2ndInto the Deep, Caroline Wigington, East Union

3rdUntitled, Audra Myers, East Union

Honorable Mention_Dovahkiin, John Wicker, East Union,  Deep in the Forest, Caroline Wigington, East Union

Katie and Kallie Ayears, winning batiks

Katie and Kallie Ayears, winning batiks

Batik:

1stSpring Frogs, Samantha Campbell, Ingomar

2ndAll in a Chair, Kallie Ayres, Ingomar

3rdCorn Field, James Powell, Ingomar

Honorable Mention_A Sip of Summer, Aniston McClellan, Ingomar

A Stroll through the Garden, Katie Ayres, Ingomar

Audra Myers, Photography winner

Audra Myers, Photography winner

Photography:

1stRaindrop, Audra Myers, East Union

2ndShroom, Audra Myers, East Union

3rd.  Dew Kissed, Audra Myers, East Union

 

3 D – Foam Sculpture:

1stUntitled, Macy Hitt, East Union

2ndUntitled, Colton Bailey, East Union

3rdUntitled, Gentry Gibson, East Union

Pen and Ink:

1stDandelion, Jesslyn, West Union

2ndUniquely Seen, Kallie Ayres, Ingomar

3rdFamily, Marley Long, West Union

Honorable Mention_Insolation, Gracen Conlee, West Union

Me, Myself, and I, Emily Hitt, East Union

 

Jill N. Smith, Director

Union County Heritage Museum

114 Cleveland Street

New Albany, Mississippi 38652

662-538-0014

www.ucheritagemuseum.com

 

%d bloggers like this: