Recent Posts

New Albany High School Scholarship and Awards, 2016

The following awards and scholarships were presented at the Awards Ceremony held at New Albany High School on May 3. 

University of Mississippi:  Yesenia Rivera, Kennedy Frain, Isaac Estrada, Christopher Watson, Rush Butler, Trace Thompson, Laura Suzanne Creekmore, Meghan Van, Lindsay Sappington, Katie Davis, Garrett Meggs, Syndi Lewis

Mississippi State University:  Anderson Parks, Christopher Thomas, Seth Male, Jordan Kirk, Miller Dunnam

William Carey University:  Hayes Trexler

Millsaps College:  Michael Lankin, Isaac Estrada, Beth Barnes

Delta State University:  Daniel Wiseman

University of Missouri:  KeXin Weng

Itawamba Community College:  Alyssa McCrory, Carrington Barry, Darrell Cheairs, Michael Crotts, Christian Rojas, Roberto Valadez, Chris Shands, Braudrique Boyd

United States Air Force: Devon Eades & Chris Elliott

BNA Bank Scholarships & Awards:

Scholarships-Peyton Neal & Alyssa McCrory

Awards-Eduardo Zaragoza & Hayes Trexler

New Albany Civitan: Millie Chism

Junior Auxiliary of New Albany Scholarship: Peyton Neal

Marshuan Braxton Scholarship: Jordan Kirk

Lisa Mitchell Green & Growing Educational Scholarship: Millie Chism

American Legion Scholarship & Awards:

Miller/Boyte Scholarship-Lindsay Sappington

Pottery Henry Lowery Good Citizenship-Rush Butler & Jordan Kirk

Daughters of the American Revolution Awards

Certificate of Award for Outstanding Work in American History-Cindy Stacy Hernandez

DAR Good Citizenship Award-Rush Butler

NAACP Scholarship: Jordan Kirk & Tashianna Judon

Tamara Waldrop Top Dawg Award for Outstanding Character: Jordan Kirk

Woodman of the World Award:  Anslie Childers

David Skinner Scholarship: Rush Butler

Futorian Scholarship: Justin Wilcox & Mallory Neal

Troy L. Garrett Memorial Scholarship: Seth Male & Lindsay Sappington

United Bucking Bulls Merit Scholarship: Millie Chism

Kiwanis Club Scholarship Award: Peyton Neal, Mallory Neal, & Isaac Estrada

Junta Club Creative Writing Award: Kennedy Frain

2016 Prudential President’s Volunteer Service Award: Kennedy Frain

New Century Club Scholarship: Tensley Taylor

Dixie National Sale of Junior Champions Academic Scholarship: Tensley Taylor

Bausch & Lomb Science Award: Lindsay Sappington 

STAR Student Award: KeXin Weng

L.G. Balfour Award: Meghan Van

Tri State Educational Foundation Scholarship: Megan Van

Ernest Kennedy Memorial Award: Anderson Parks

ACT Award (Seniors Scoring 25 or above on the ACT)

Anslie childers, Alec House, Eira Luna, Rachel Smith, Lillian Swilley, Jackson Whiteside, Laura Suzanne Creekmore, Isaac Estrada, Harris Shaw, Meghan Van, Miller Dunnam, Austin Gafford, Alyvia Jeter, Mallory Neal, Peyton Neal, Trace Thompson, Sarah Bain, Rush Butler, Garrett Meggs, Hayes Trexler, Christopher Watson, Daniel Wiseman, Lindsay Sappington, Alyssa McCrory, Katie Daivs, KeXin Weng

Most Intellectual Girl: KeXin Weng

Most Intellectual Boy: Daniel Wiseman

New Albany Rotary Club Award: Peyton Neal

MS Scholars Tech Master Awards: Christopher Elliott, Dalton White, Christopher Thomas, Carrington Barry, Alexia Hayes, Kaitlyn White, Mallory Neal, Tianna Graham

Perfect Attendance: Zachariah Ball, Nathan Bennett, Cynthia Betancourt, Meg Bramlett, Rush Butler, Elise Dunnam, Madison Foster, Adan Galvan, Kylie Harrison, Nautia Howard, Taylor Huffman, Eli Jackson, Valencia Jones, Chelsey Joyner, Clayton Ledbetter, Jordan Lipsey, Ana Loreto, Michelle Luo, Perry McKinney, Sam McMillin, Kandice Pannell, Meredith Prescott, Avery Robbins, Ross Rutherford, Daisy Salazar, Zach Simmons, Gray Spencer, Rickey Stone, Makaela Whitlock

Outstanding Students:

     9th Grade:  Michelle Luo

     10th Grade: Sanders Goode

     11th Grade:  Sam Hickey

     12th Grade : Justin Wilcox

School Spirit Award: Seth Male

Class Marshall Award: Rush Butler

Melanie Shannon

Public Relations

New Albany Schools

%d bloggers like this: