Recent Posts

Union County Student Art Exhibit now at Heritage Museum

Union County Student art Union County Student Art Exhibit, 2018

More than 100 pieces of artwork created by Union County students are on exhibit at the Union County Heritage Museum in New Albany through May 16, 2018. Sculpture, hyperrealism, ceramics, water-color, acrylic, pen and ink, prints, multi media, pastels and more gives the viewer a wide range of creative efforts.

Union County student art

Best in Show and First Place Drawing, charcoal: Weak and Powerless, Madison Baker, East Union

For the second year in a row, Best in Show Award this year went to Madison Baker, East Union High School. Her hyperrealism drawing, one of two entered, entitled Weak and Powerless, was of a homeless child.

This year the Union County Art program has entries from all four high schools in the county. Teachers include Justin Treadaway, West Union; Austin Basil, East Union ; Jessica Waits, Myrtle and Amy Ball, Ingomar.

Union County student art

Purchase Award and First Place, Paper Sculpture: Majestic Feathers, Anai Fuentes, Ingomar

The museum hosts student art annually from late March through May, allowing students to see their best work hanging in a gallery. The student purchase awards have been done annually for 12 years, enabling the community to have a local collection of the best student work. This year’s award goes to Anai Fuentes, Ingomar, for her paper sculpture Majestic Feathers.

Union County Art Exhibit & Competition 2018

Judging Criteria

Best in Show:Weak and Powerless,Hyperrealism Charcoal Drawing, Madison Baker, East Union High School

Purchase Award: Sculpture – Majestic Feathers, Paper Sculpture, Anai Fuentes, Ingomar High School

Ingomar Winner – Carmen Fuentes

West Union Winner– Emilee Conlee

East Union Winner – Will Duley

Myrtle Winner -Megan Lowry

Art I Painting
1s Sunny Day, Brandon Willard, West Union High School

2nd Seashells of the Sea, Carmen Fuentes, Ingomar High School

3rd Purple Mountain Majesty – Bryan Allen, West Union High School

Honorable Mention

  • Late Night Lake – Richard Miles , Myrtle High School
  • Curento De Hada – Rosa Beth Medlin, Sunset at Ocean – Justin Gresham, Myrtle

Painting – Acrylic;

1st Tribute to a Lost Soul, Aimee Miller, East Union High School

2nd. Day and Night, Will Duley, East Union

3rd Paradise View, Jatzjia Jones, Ingomar High School

Honorable Mention – Embracing – Anai Fuentes, Ingomar High SChool

Painting -Watercolor

1st Color Blind, Madison Baker, East Union

2nd Faded Nature, Baleigh Bray, West Union High School

3rd Under Sea Adventure – Carmen Fuentes, Ingomar High School

Honorable Mention – Mark 6:34, Emily Conlee, West Union High School

Mixed Media Art I

1st Childhood Memories, Megan Lowry, Myrtle High School

2nd Just Keep Swimming , Anai Fuentes, Ingomar High School

3rd Summer Splendor, Alan, Ser Ingomar High School

Mixed Media, Art 2, 3, 4,
1st Weathered, Madison Baker, East Union High School

2nd Welcome to Venice, Anai Fuentes, Ingomar High School

3rd. Flower Child, Will Duley, East Union High School

Painting – Pastels
1st Man’s Best Friend, Carmen Fuentes, Ingomar High School

2nd A Blossoming Mind, Will Duly, East Union High School

3rd Siren Song, Aimee Miller, East Union High School

DrawingCharcoal
1st Weak and Powerless, Madison Baker, East Union High School

2nd Growth Spurt, Will Duley, East Union High School

3rd Believing It Brings Life Eternally, Kallie Ayres, Ingomar, High School

Drawing: Colored Pencil
1st Blooming Unity, Will Duley, East Union High School

2nd Trippin, Jerry Thompson, West Union

3rd Alley Cat, Allie Green, West Union High School

Honorable Mention Sippin,Tennah Morris, West Union

Drawing: Pen and Ink
1st A Positive Mentality, Will Duley, East Union High School

2nd Untitled, Kallie Ayres, Ingomar High School

3rd Perspective, Madison Boycer, East Union High School

Honorable Mention Medusa, Will Duley, East Union High School

3 D Ceramics
1st Lily’s Beauty, Carmen Fuentes, Ingomar, High School
2nd New Life, Katie Ayers, Ingomar High School
3rd Aloha Tribute, Amber Rakestraw, Ingomar
Honorable Mention India’s Treasure , Anai Fuentes, Ingomar High School

Sculpture
1st – Majestic Feathers, Paper Sculpture, Anai Fuentes, Ingomar High School

Printmaking

1st Capturing Time, Hannah Gullick, Ingomar High School
2nd The Fire Within, Katie Ayers, Ingomar High School
3rd Wings of Freedom, Carmen Fuentes, Ingomar High School

Scratch Art
1st Cat Nimbus, Courtney Eaker, Ingamr High School
2nd, Wise, Amiee Miller, East Union High School

Batik:
1stWhispering From Above, Anai Fuentes, Ingomar High School

2ndSea Horses of the Sea, Kallie Ayers, Ingomar High School

3rdToucan Mango, Courtney Eaker, Ingomar High School

Collage

1st Seek Peace, Amiee Miller, East Union High School

2nd The Voice of Patriotism, Emily Conlee, West Union High School

3rd Russia, Allie Green, West Union High School

Honoable Mention Abstract City, Rebekah Churchill, West Union High School

A sample of the Union County Student Art 2018

(Click to enlarge or download

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


Comment moderation is enabled. Your comment may take some time to appear.

%d bloggers like this: