Recent Posts

New Albany High School 2016 Subject Area Awards

NAnewsweb.com recently received this information from the New Albany Schools.

Congratulations to the winning students in these subject areas.

Subject Area Award recipients were recognized at the Awards Ceremony held at New Albany High School on May 3rd, 2016:

SUBJECT AREA AWARDS      2016

 ENGLISH 9                                                               JADA SPEARS

ACCELERATED ENGLISH 9                                 ROSS RUTHERFORD

GIFTED ENGLISH 9                                               MICHELLE LUO

ENGLISH 10                                                             MALEK HARDIN

ACCELERATED ENGLISH 10                               TAYLOR HUFFMAN

GIFTED ENGLISH 10                                              SANDERS GOODE

ENGLISH 11                                                             CYNTHIA BETANCOURT

ACCELERATED ENGLISH 11                               CLAIREESE PANNELL

GIFTED ENGLISH 11                                              MARY DAY

SREB ENGLISH                                                       MALLORY NEAL

DC-ENGLISH COMPOSITION                              KE XIN WENG

OCCUPATIONAL ENGLISH 9                              DUSTIN HAYES

OCCUPATIONAL ENGLISH 10                            ZAKERY COX

LIFE SKILLS LANGUAGE ARTS                         MORGAN ELLIS

SPANISH I                                                                MEREDITH PRESCOTT

SPANISH II                                                               SANDERS GOODE

SPANISH III                                                             SARAH KATHRYN HARRIS

FOUNDATIONS OF ALGEBRA                            AHLAEYA JUDON

ALGEBRA I                                                              MICHELLE LUO

ALGEBRA II                                                             KARA BALENTINE

GEOMETRY                                                              SARAH KATHRYN HARRIS

ALGEBRA III                                                             MARY DAY

SREB MATH                                                             SAMANTHA BRIDGES

CALCULUS                                                              KE XIN WENG

OCCUPATIONAL MATH                                       AUSTIN DUKES

LIFE SKILLS MATH                                               ANGEL FERNANDEZ

MISSISSIPPI STUDIES                                           MICHELLE LUO

WORLD GEOGRAPHY                                           MICHELLE LUO

WORLD HISTORY                                                  SANDERS GOODE

U.S. HISTORY                                                          MARY DAY

U.S. GOVERNMENT                                               KE XIN WENG

ECONOMICS                                                            LINDSAY SAPPINGTON

PSYCHOLOGY                                                        LINDSAY SAPPINGTON

LAW RELATED EDUCATION                              KE XIN WENG

CAREER EXPLORATION                                      JAMES COOK

INTRO TO BIOLOGY                                              ALENA GRAHAM

BIOLOGY I                                                               MICHELLE LUO

BIOLOGY II                                                             RACHEL SMITH

PHYSICAL SCIENCE                                              ALEX AUSTIN

CHEMISTRY                                                             SANDERS GOODE

ADVANCED PLACEMENT CHEMISTRY           KE XIN WENG

PHYSICS                                                                   ALYVIA JETER

ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY                                MARY DAY

DUAL CREDIT GENERAL BIOLOGY I              PEYTON NEAL

OCCUPATIONAL SCIENCE                                  ELIZABETH WHITEHEAD

INTRODUCTION TO FINE ARTS                         AVERY GRACE SHAW

PERFORMING ARTS                                              CHRISTIAN KING

ART I                                                                          MICHELLE LUO

ART II, GIFTED                                                        ANNA TREXLER

ART III, GIFTED                                                      CARLY SPENCER

ART IV, GIFTED                                                      LOGAN JOHNSON

HEALTH                                                                    VICTORIA BROWN

DRIVER EDUCATION                                            ANDERSON PARKS

YEARBOOK AWARDS

Editor-in-Chief                                               VALENCIA JONES

Division Editor                                               MADISYN RAINWATER

Copy Editor                                                    MEG BRAMLETT

Clubs/Academic Editor                                  MARY DAY

Photography Editor                                        CARLEY ADAMS

JOURNALISM AWARDS

Journalism/Leadership                                  PEYTON NEAL

Special Projects                                               DANIEL WISEMAN

Editing                                                               PAYTON RICHEY

ANCHOR CLUB AWARDS

Sophomore                                                      SANDERS GOODE

Junior                                                              STACY HERNANDEZ

Senior                                                              ALEXIA HAYES

Melanie Shannon

Public Relations

New Albany Schools

%d bloggers like this: