Recent Posts

NAHS Subject area awards are announced

 New Albany High School Subject Area Awards 2015:

 

 

 

 

ENGLISH 9                                                                                       London Erby

 

ACCELERATED ENGLISH 9                                                         Adalyn Aldridge

 

GIFTED ENGLISH 9                                                                                    Sarah Kathryn Harris

 

ENGLISH 10                                                                                     Chelsey Joyner

 

ACCELERATED ENGLISH 10                                                       Jacob McGregor

 

GIFTED ENGLISH 10                                                                      Mary Day

 

ENGLISH 11                                                                                     Carrington Barry

 

ACCELERATED ENGLISH 11                                                       KeXin Weng

 

GIFTED ENGLISH 11                                                                      Lindsay Sappington

 

ENGLISH 12                                                                                     Nho Dao

 

ACCELERATED ENGLISH 12                                                       Abby Roaten

 

GIFTED ENGLISH 12                                                                      Kristen Olson

 

OCCUPATIONAL ENGLISH                                                         Jeremiah Howell

 

OCCUPATIONAL READING                                                        Richard Hutcherson

 

LIFE SKILLS READING                                                                 Dashia Lee

 

JUNTA CLUB CREATIVE

WRITING AWARD                                                                          Kurt Hickey

 

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS                                                          Kierstyn McKenzie

 

SPANISH I                                                                                        Sanders Goode

 

SPANISH II                                                                                       Sarah Kathryn Harris

ALGEBRA I                                                                                      Citlaly Avila                                                   

ALGEBRA II                                                                                     Sarah Kathryn Harris

 

GEOMETRY                                                                                      Mary Day

 

ALGEBRA III                                                                                               KeXin Weng

 

SREB MATH                                                                                     Armonti Johnson

 

CALCULUS                                                                                      Kristen Olson

 

OCCUPATIONAL MATH                                                               Kevin Moody

 

LIFE SKILLS MATH                                                                                    Angel Fernandez

 

MISSISSIPPI STUDIES                                                                   Sanders Goode

 

WORLD GEOGRAPHY                                                                   Emma Blakemore

 

WORLD HISTORY                                                                          Mary Day

 

U.S. HISTORY                                                                                  KeXin Weng

 

U.S. GOVERNMENT                                                                       Leeta Ann Prater

 

ECONOMICS                                                                                                Kristen Olson

 

PSYCHOLOGY                                                                                Leah Collins

 

LAW RELATED EDUCATION                                                      Reese Neely

 

CAREER PREPARATION                                                               Denaje Collins

 

CAREER EXPLORATION                                                              Richard Hutcherson

 

INTRO TO BIOLOGY                                                                      Daniel Boyd

 

BIOLOGY I                                                                                       Sarah Kathryn Harris

 

BIOLOGY II                                                                                     KeXin Weng

 

PHYSICAL SCIENCE                                                                      Eathan Criswell

 

CHEMISTRY                                                                                     Sam Cagle

 

ADVANCED PLACEMENT CHEMISTRY                                               Kristen Olson

 

PHYSICS                                                                                           KeXin Weng

 

ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY                                                        Leeta Ann Prater

 

 

DUAL CREDIT GENERAL BIOLOGY I                                      Victoria Duncan

 

LIFE SKILLS                                                                                                Alexis Lipsey

 

OCC SCIENCE                                                                                 James Cook

 

INTRODUCTION TO FINE ARTS                                                 Clayton Ledbetter

PERFORMING ARTS                                                                      Ana Loreto

 

ART I                                                                                                  Sydney Collier

 

ART II, GIFTED                                                                                Ellie Clark

ART III, GIFTED                                          Seniors Bailey Adams & Abby Spencer

ART IV, GIFTED                                                                              Anna Frances Stroud

ADAPTIVE-PE                                                                                  Alexis Lipsey

 

HEALTH                                                                                            Sarah Kathryn Harris

DRIVER EDUCATION                                                                    Grace Thompson

 

JROTC                                                                                                Tianna Graham

 

 

Ms. Atkinson would like for us to recognize the following student for their dedication to creating our 2014-15 yearbook:

 

Editor-in-Chief                                   Cecily Norton

Division Editor                                   Sarah Busby

Copy Editor                                        Asiana Judon

Design Editor                                      LaQuaysha Perkins

Photography Editor                            Valencia Jones

Photography Editor Assistant             Jourdan Samuelson

 

 

Mrs Thompson would like for us to recognize the following students for their leadership and hard work in our journalism department:

 

In the Dawghouse/Production            Emily Gafford

In the Dawghouse/Film                      Alex Bryant

 

Mrs. Thompson and Mrs. Ballard would like the following awards presented for the 21st Century Enrichment “Upstage” Program:

“Upstage” Exemplary Technical Support-Madison Graham

“Upstage” Leadership Award-Davon Blackwell

“Upstage” Top Performer-Sam Hill

 

Mrs. Robinson would like for us to recognize the following students for their hard work and dedication to the Speech and Debate team:

Tristan Estrada                        Outstanding Speech and Debate

Lori Staten                              Most Dedicated Speech and Debate

 

 

Melanie Shannon
Public Relations
New Albany Schools

Post2AS

%d bloggers like this: