Recent Posts

NAHS students competed in FBLA Northern District competition


Students from the New Albany High School Future Business Leaders of America club attended the Northern District competition on Thursday, February 15. The competition was held in Booneville at Northeast Mississippi Community College. The following students placed and will be competing at the state level in April:


FBLA competition 2016

L-R Bottom Row – Maria Favela, Juanita Gomez, Hannah Harrison, Taylor Willis
L-R Second Row – Savannah Chen, Taylor Huffman, Sarah Kathryn Harris, Avery Robbins, Sanders Goode, Maggie Moore, Meredith Prescott
L-R Third Row – Isabelle Campbell, Adalyn Aldridge, Madilyn Morris, Isabella Aldridge, Roxanna Guzman, Miranda Maldonado
L-R Fourth Row – Hayden Anderson, Molly Scott, Katie Topper, Zack Ball, Kalob Adair
L-R Fifth Row – Loden Bolen, Jaelon Roby, Lane Mitchell, Addison Ziegler
L-R Sixth Row – Joshua Montgomery, Jack Durrett, Jamie Lewis, Peyton Reeves, Emma Myers, Parker Reid     (click to enlarge photo)


Peyton Reeves – 1st place; advertising
Maggie Moore – 1st place; introduction to business communication
Hayden Anderson, Loden Bolen, and Jaelon Roby – 1st place; entrepreneurship
Sarah Kathryn Harris – 1st place; business law

Jack Durrett – 2nd place; healthcare administration
Adalyn Aldridge – 2nd place; insurance and risk management
Savannah Chen, Taylor Huffman, and Kenidi Sanders – 2nd place; marketing
Hannah Harrison – 2nd place; networking concepts
Isabelle Campbell, Molly Scott, Rachel Rainey, Avery Robbins, and Jamie Lewis – 2nd place; parliamentary procedure
Sanders Goode – 2nd place; personal finance
Parker Reid – 2nd place; word processing

Lane Mitchell – 3rd place; public speaking

Madilyn Morris – 4th place; impromptu speaking
Taylor Willis – 4th place; introduction to public speaking
Katie Topper – 4th place; agribusiness
Dayton Hall – 4th place; computer problem solving

Maria Favela, Juanita Gomez, and Meredith Prescott – 5th place; global business
Isabella Aldridge – 5th place; introduction to business
Kalob Adair, Zack Ball, and Addison Ziegler – 5th place; sports and entertainment management

Joshua Montgomery – 6th place; business calculations
Meadow Golden and Emma Myers – 6th place; banking and financial systems
Roxanna Guzman and Miranda Maldonado – 6th place; hospitality management

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


Comment moderation is enabled. Your comment may take some time to appear.

%d bloggers like this: