Recent Posts

NAHS 2016 Art Exhibit and Competition winners

New Albany, MS- The 2016 New Albany High School Art Exhibit and Competition opened May 2nd at the Union County Heritage Museum, and will be open to the public until the end of the school year. Plan to stop by before the exhibit closes for the year; there is a lot of talent on display.

The winners in each category are listed below, along with photos of the first place winner in each category.

Judging

Best in Show

Best in Show

 

 

Best in Show:  Muddy Waters, cardboard portrait,  by  Adan Galvan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arts Purchase Award

Arts Purchase Award

 

 

Purchase Award:  Ceramic Mask of  Robert Johnson,  by  Anna Taylor

 

 

 

 

1st Place, Painting

1st Place, Painting

Painting-

1st       Michelle Luo

2nd         Monica Espinoza

3rd       Kenterra McAlister

Honorable Mention

Katelin Denham

Chloe Lang

Madelyn Morris

Garrett Meggs

 

1st Place, 3-D Design

1st Place, 3-D Design

3-D Design

1st        Pat Thomas,  by  Katelin Denham

2nd       Skip James,  by Madison Graham

3rd        Blues Woman,  by Anna Kat Tate

Honorable Mention

Robert Johnson,  by Anna Trexler

 

 

 

1st Place, Ceramic Masks

1st Place, Ceramic Masks

Ceramic Masks

1st       Sonny Boy Williams,  by Haynes Trexler

2nd        Robert Johnson,  by Logan Johnson

3rd      Muddy Waters, by Natalie Pullman

Honorable Mention

          Pat Thomas,  by Katelin Denham

Robert Johnson,  by Chloe Lang

Fred McDowell,  by Sam McMillin

 

1st Place, Print Making

1st Place, Print Making

Printmaking

1st       Sarah Gaines

2nd       Lakin Ivy

3rd        Daisy Salazar

Honorable Mention

            Madison Graham

Natalie Pullman

Cecilia Garcia

 

1st Place, Drawing

1st Place, Drawing

Drawing

1st        Muddy Waters,  by Adan Galvan

2nd          Pat Thomas,  by Katelin Denham

3rd        Duke Hill,  by Ali Buskirk

Honorable Mention

            Blues Woman,  by Anna Kat Tate

 

1st Place African Art

1st Place African Art

African Jewelry

1st        Macramé, Raffia,  by Anna Kate Tate

2nd       Animal Print With Bead,  by Adan Galvan

3rd       Green, Yellow, Red Cardboard,  by Haynes Trexler

Honorable Mention

Spoon,  by Anna Trexler

Red,  by Lakin Ivy

 

 

1st Place, Shrunken Head

1st Place, Shrunken Head

Shrunken Head

1st       Lakin Ivy

2nd      Madelyn Morris

3rd       Scottie Vanlant

Honorable Mention

            Carly Spencer

Logan Johnson

 

1st Place, Ceramics

1st Place, Ceramics

Ceramics

1st       Japanese Architecture,  by Michelle Luo

2nd      Old Woman Vase,  by Lakin Ivy

3rd       Red, Green Goblin,  by Anna Texler

Honorable Mention

Merecat,  by Adan Galvan

Snow White,  by Natalie Pullman

1st Place, Special Project

1st Place, Special Project

 

Special Project Award

Iconic Female Vocalists,  by Carly Spencer

 

For a few more photos, see our original item: NAHS art exhibit opens

Post2AS

%d bloggers like this: